EDGE CHAMPIONS

NCAA DI Champions

Name College or University Year Place
Glenn Pritzlaff Penn State 1999 1
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 2000 1
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 2001 1
Steve Mocco Iowa 2003 1
Joe Dubuque Indiana 2005 1
Steve Mocco Oklahoma State 2005 1
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2005 1
Joe Dubuque Indiana 2006 1
Matt Valenti University Penn 2006 1
Matt Valenti University Penn 2007 1
Darrion Caldwell North Carolina State 2009 1
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2012 1
12 NCAA DI Champions   

 

NCAA DI Runners-up

Name College or University Year Place
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1989 2
Dave Esposito Lehigh 2001 2
Steve Mocco Oklahoma State 2002 2
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2004 2
Steve Mocco Iowa 2006 2
Kurt Backes Iowa State 2007 2
Konrad Dudziak Duke 2009 2
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2011 2
8 NCAA DI Runners-up   

 

NCAA DI All-Americans

Name College or University Year Place
John Monaco Montclair State 1985 4
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1988 3
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1988 7
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1989 2
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1989 5
Mike Miller North Carolina 1996 7
Francis Dunn Rider 1997 8
John Van Doren Lehigh 1997 3
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 1998 6
Glenn Pritzlaff Penn State 1998 7
Damion Logan Michigan 1999 7
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 1999 5
Glenn Pritzlaff Penn State 1999 1
Jason Silverstein Purdue 1999 8
John Van Doren Lehigh 1999 5
Damion Logan Michigan 2000 6
Dave Esposito Lehigh 2000 3
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 2000 1
Dave Esposito Lehigh 2001 2
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin 2001 1
Nik Fekete Michigan State 2001 8
Griff Powell Illinois 2002 8
Steve Mocco Iowa 2002 2
Tom Tanis Rutgers 2002 4
Steve Mocco Iowa 2003 1
Cory Cooperman Lehigh 2004 7
Foley Dowd Michigan 2004 6
Joe Dubuque Indiana 2004 8
Kurt Backes Iowa State 2004 7
Matt Valenti University Penn 2004 5
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2004 2
Cory Cooperman Lehigh 2005 3
Joe Dubuque Indiana 2005 1
Steve Mocco Oklahoma State 2005 1
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2005 1
Cory Cooperman Lehigh 2006 3
Joe Dubuque Indiana 2006 1
Matt Valenti UPenn 2006 1
Steve Mocco Oklahoma State 2006 2
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State 2006 3
Kurt Backes Iowa State 2007 2
Matt Valenti UPenn 2007 1
Darrion Caldwell North Carolina State 2008 5
Mike Grey Cornell 2008 6
Darrion Caldwell North Carolina State 2009 1
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2009 8
Konrad Dudziak Duke 2009 2
Zach Tanelli Wisconsin 2009 4
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2010 5
Konrad Dudziak Duke 2010 4
Derek Valenti Virginia 2011 8
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2011 2
Mike Grey Cornell 2011 6
Frank Molinaro Penn State 2012 1
Frank Perrelli Cornell 2012 4
Steve Santos Columbia 2013 3
Anthony Perrotti Rutgers 2015 8
Anthony Perrotti Rutgers  2016 8
Joey McKenna Stanford 2016 3
59 NCAA DI All-Americans   

 

NCAA DIII Champions

Name College or University Year Place
John Monaco Montclair State 1985 1
John Monaco Montclair State 1986 1
John Monaco Montclair State 1987 1
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1987 1
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1988 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1988 1
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1989 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1989 1
8 NCAA DIII Champions   

 

NCAA DIII Runners-up

Name College or University Year
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1986
Anthony Conte TCNJ 2001
2 NCAA DIII Runners-up  

 

NCAA DIII All-Americans

Name College or University Year Place
John Monaco Montclair State 1985 1
John Monaco Montclair State 1986 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1986 2
John Monaco Montclair State 1987 1
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1987 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1987 3
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1988 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1988 1
Karl Monaco Montclair State 1989 1
Pete Gonzalez Montclair State 1989 1
Armando Nardone Montclair State 1992 5
Armando Nardone Montclair State 1993 3
Mike DeLuca Montclair State 1995 6
Mike DeLuca Montclair State 1995 6
Mike DeLuca Montclair State 1996 5
Brian Unkert TCNJ 1997 5
Anthony Conte TCNJ 1999 3
Anthony Conte TCNJ 2000 3
Brad Christie Montclair State 2000 5
Anthony Conte TCNJ 2001 2
Brad Christie Montclair State 2001 7
Will Livingston Centenary 2011 6
Brian Bistis SUNY-Cortland 2012 8
Joe Favia Stevens 2012 5
Joe Favia Stevens 2013 5
25 NCAA DIII All-Americans   

 

High School State Champions

Name High School Year Place
John Monaco Nutley 1981 1
John Monaco Clifton 1982 1
Pete Gonzalez Ridgefield Park 1983 1
Karl Monaco Clifton 1984 1
Karl Monaco Clifton 1985 1
Armando Nardone Belleville 1988 1
Mike Ferroni Union 1988 1
Brian Unkert Pope John 1990 1
Blake Maffei Caldwell 1991 1
Emilio Nardone Belleville 1991 1
Scott Kammerer East Brunswick 1991 1
Emilio Nardone Belleville 1992 1
Francis Dunn Boonton 1992 1
Glenn Pritzlaff Middletown South 1992 1
Anthony Ialeggio Livingston 1993 1
Damion Logan St. Joe's Montvale 1993 1
Glenn Pritzlaff Middletown South 1993 1
Jeremy Bailer Jefferson 1993 1
Brian Brady Madison Central 1994 1
Dave Hughes Jefferson 1994 1
Glenn Pritzlaff Middletown South 1994 1
Nick Angen Brick Memorial 1994 1
Rusty Reed Hawthorne 1994 1
Steve Bruscino Brick Memorial 1994 1
Damion Logan St. Joe's Montvale 1995 1
Dave Hughes Jefferson 1995 1
Donny Pritzlaff Lyndhurst 1995 1
Frank Lodeserto St. Joe's Montvale 1995 1
James LaValle Hanover Park 1995 1
John Perna Belleville 1995 1
Pat McGrath Toms River East 1995 1
Anthony Conte Belleville 1996 1
Damion Logan St. Joe's Montvale 1996 1
Donny Pritzlaff Lyndhurst 1996 1
Griff Powell Suffern (NY) 1996 1
Nick Angen Brick Memorial 1996 1
Rich Bitetto Hackensack 1996 1
Andy Chencharik Toms River East 1997 1
Donny Pritzlaff Lyndhurst 1997 1
Griff Powell Suffern (NY) 1997 1
James LaValle Hanover Park 1997 1
Joe Alexander Delsea 1997 1
Russ Witt Lacey 1997 1
Jake Cairns Pt. Pleasant Beach 1998 1
James LaValle Hanover Park 1998 1
Joe Alexander Delsea 1998 1
Oliver Ruiz Cliffside Park 1998 1
Tom Noto South River 1998 1
Chris Bitetto Hackensack 1999 1
Donnie DeFilippis New Providence 1999 1
Jeff Beverly Pt. Pleasant Boro 1999 1
Tom Noto South River 1999 1
Erik Norgaard St. Joe's Montvale 2000 1
Joe Dubuque Glen Ridge 2000 1
Matt Anderson South Plainfield 2000 1
Ed Gutnik JFK Iselin 2001 1
Joe Dubuque Glen Ridge 2001 1
Matt Valenti Kittatinny 2001 1
Nick Roy Wall 2001 1
Matt Valenti Kittatinny 2002 1
Nick Roy Wall 2002 1
Mike Grey Delbarton 2003 1
Darrion Caldwell Rahway 2004 1
Jimmy Conroy South Plainfield 2004 1
Mike Gatti Watchung Hills 2004 1
Mike Grey Delbarton 2004 1
Darrion Caldwell Rahway 2005 1
Frank Molinaro Southern 2005 1
Mike Grey Delbarton 2005 1
Ryan Wilson Rahway 2005 1
Alex Caruso Watchung Hills 2006 1
Darrion Caldwell Rahway 2006 1
Frank Molinaro Southern 2006 1
Frank Perrelli Delbarton 2006 1
Joe Trause Bergen Catholic 2006 1
Mike Grey Delbarton 2006 1
Will Livingston Kittatinny 2006 1
Dan Kelly Delaware Valley 2007 1
Frank Molinaro Southern 2007 1
Joe Trause Bergen Catholic 2007 1
Nick Menditto Ocean 2007 1
Brendan Ard Watchung Hills 2008 1
Derek Valenti Kittatinny 2008 1
Jesse Boyden Brearley 2008 1
Jimmy Kirchner Somerville 2008 1
Nick Menditto Ocean 2008 1
Brendan Ard Watchung Hills 2009 1
Mike Morales Brick Memorial 2009 1
Alex Shaffer Hunterdon Central 2010 1
Anthony Perrotti West Essex 2011 1
James Fox St. Peter's Prep 2011 1
Mike Magaldo Watchung Hills 2012 1
Dillon Artigliere Roxbury 2013 1
Dillon Artigliere Roxbury 2014 1
Ty Agaisse Delbarton 2014 1
Christian Colucci St. Peter's Prep 2015 1
Joe Tavoso Delbarton 2015 1
Shane Griffith Bergen Catholic 2015 1
Brandon Kui DePaul Catholic 2016 1
Shane Griffith Bergen Catholic 2016 1
Anthony Clark Delbarton 2017 1
101 High School State Champions    

 

High School State Runners-Up

Name High School Year Place
Joe Alexander Delsea   2
David Bautis Lyndhurst   2
Jonathan Becker Bergen Catholic   2
Dave Bubnowski Union   2
Josh Cardinale Belleville   2
Alex Caruso Watchung Hills   2
Brad Christie Fort Lee   2
Anthony Conte Belleville   2
Paolo Custodio Columbia   2
Donnie DeFilippis New Providence   2
Dave Della Torre River Dell   2
Mike DeLuca Lyndhurst   2
Ralph DeNisco St. Joe's Montvale   2
David Esposito J.F.K Iselin   2
Nik Fekete Cranford   2
Nick Fokas Bergen Catholic   2
Mike Francesca Union   2
Jon Frent Ocean Twp.   2
Kimo Geter Elizabeth   2
Eric Hall Voorhees   2
Troy Hernandez Kittatinny   2
Danny Hywell Belleville   2
Dan Kelly Delaware Valley   2
Luke Lano Southern   2
Steve Lilley Union   2
Damion Logan St. Joe's Montvalle   2
Marc Lombardy Millburn   2
Joe Lospinoso Brearley   2
Blake Maffei Caldwell   2
Michael Magaldo Watchung Hills   2
Mike Malinconico Edison   2
Seanus McGuinness Mount Olive   2
Dennis McSweeney Lyndhurst   2
Mike Miller Hanover Park   2
Karl Monaco Clifton   2
Armando Nardone Belleville   2
Erik Norgaard St. Joe's Montvale   2
Bryan Nunziato Bergen Catholic   2
Griff Powell Suffern NY   2
Nick Roy Wall Township   2
Dan Seidenberg Raritan   2
Pat Strizki Hunterdon Central   2
Eric Swick Roselle Park   2
Tom Tanis Jefferson   2
Pat Trabucco Livingston   2
John VanDoren Sommerville   2
Kevin Wilson Middletown South   2
Tom Wysocki Rahway   2
Dave Greenwald St. Mary's   2
Tevin Shaw Piscataway   2
Derek Francavilla Scotch Plains   2
Nick Mattia Belleville   2
Rob Kaiser Lodi   2
Dan Clark Southern   2
Matt Anderson South Plainfield   2
Jordan Beverly Point Pleasant   2
Chris Bitetto Hackensack   2
Jim Conroy South Plainfield   2
Larry Guarino Union   2
Jim Conroy (? Dup) South Plainfield   2
Joe Orecchio Don Bosco Prep   2
Zack Tanelli Milburn   2
Dave Santamaria CBA   2
Mike Magaldo Watchung Hills 2014  2
Joey Balboni Brearley 2014  2
Brandon Paetzell Phillipsburg 2014  2
Ty Agaisse Delbarton 2015  2
Patrick Glory Delbarton 2016 2
Ty Agaisse Delbarton 2016 2
Brandon Paetzell Phillipsburg 2016 2
Shane Griffith Bergen Catholic 2017 2
Sam Wustefeld Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2017 2
82 High School State Runners-Up

**This table will be updated with years shortly.

 

National Prep Champions

Name High School Year Place
Mike Francesca Blair 1992 1
Anthony Ialeggio Blair 1994 1
John Giacche Blair 1995 1
Jason Silverstein Blair 1996 1
John Giacche Blair 1996 1
John Giacche Blair 1997 1
Corey Cooperman Blair 1998 1
Foley Dowd Peddie 1998 1
Jason Landi Blair 1998 1
John Giacche Blair 1998 1
Steven Mocco St. Benedicts 1998 1
Corey Cooperman Blair 1999 1
Foley Dowd Peddie 1999 1
Jody Giuricich Blair 1999 1
Steven Mocco St. Benedicts 1999 1
Corey Cooperman Blair 2000 1
Geoff Reisman St. Paul's 2000 1
Kurt Backes Blair 2000 1
Steven Mocco Blair 2000 1
Zack Esposito Blair 2000 1
Corey Cooperman Blair 2001 1
Kurt Backes Blair 2001 1
Rob Preston Blair 2001 1
Steven Mocco Blair 2001 1
Zack Esposito Blair 2001 1
Kurt Backes Blair 2002 1
Mark Bogart Blair 2002 1
Rob Preston Blair 2002 1
Zack Esposito Blair 2002 1
Mark Bogart Blair 2003 1
Rob Preston Blair 2003 1
Travis Blasco Blair 2003 1
Travis Blasco Blair 2004 1
Max Shanaman Blair 2005 1
Ross Gitomer Blair 2005 1
Travis Blasco Blair 2005 1
Cary Aldrich Peddie 2006 1
Mario Mason Blair 2006 1
Max Shanaman Blair 2006 1
Travis Blasco Blair 2006 1
Mario Mason Blair 2007 1
Max Shanaman Blair 2007 1
Mario Mason Blair 2008 1
Mark Grey Blair 2009 1
Mark Grey Blair 2010 1
Todd Preston Blair 2010 1
Joey McKenna Blair 2011 1
Mark Grey Blair 2011 1
Todd Preston Blair 2011 1
Joey McKenna Blair 2012 1
Mark Grey Blair 2012 1
Todd Preston Blair 2012 1
Joey McKenna Blair 2013 1
Joey McKenna Blair 2014 1
54 National Prep Champions   

 

ASICS All-Americans (First, Second, Third Team)

Name High School Year Team
John Monaco Nutley 1981 1st
John Monaco Clifton 1982 1st
Glenn Pritzlaff Middletown South 1993 1st
Glenn Pritzlaff Middletown South 1994 1st
Frank Lodeserto St. Joe's Montvale 1995 1st
Damion Logan St. Joe's Montvale 1996 1st
Donny Pritzlaff Lyndhurst 1997 3rd
Paul Paquin Cornwall (NY) 1997 1st
Nik Fekete Cranford 1998 3rd
Foley Dowd Peddie 1999 1st
Steve Mocco St. Benedicts 1999 2nd
Tom Noto Toms River East 1999 2nd
Corey Cooperman Blair 2000 2nd
Steve Mocco Blair 2000 1st
Corey Cooperman Blair 2001 1st
Steve Mocco Blair 2001 1st
Zack Esposito Blair 2001 1st
Kurt Backes Blair 2002 1st
Matt Valenti Kittatinny 2002 2nd
Zack Esposito Blair 2002 1st
Mike Grey Delbarton 2003 2nd
Rob Preston Blair 2003 1st
Mike Grey Delbarton 2004 1st
Mike Grey Delbarton 2005 2nd
Darrion Caldwell Rahway 2006 2nd
Mike Grey Delbarton 2006 2nd
Masio Mason Blair 2007 1st
Mario Mason Blair 2008 2nd
Mark Grey Blair 2009 3rd
Joey McKenna Blair 2011 3rd
Mark Grey Blair 2011 3rd
Mark Grey Blair 2012 1st
Joey McKenna Blair 2014 1st
Ty Agaisse Delbarton 2014 3rd
34 ASICS All-Americans   

 

World and/or Olympic Team Members

Name Style Year Place
Donny Pritzlaff Freestyle 2006 3
Steve Mocco Freestyle 2008 7
Frank Molinaro Freestyle 2016  
3 World and/or Olympic Team Members   

 

College Coaches (All Divisions)

Name College or University N/A N/A
Cory Cooperman Cornell, Rutgers, Illinois    
Dave Esposito Columbia    
Derek Valenti Virginia    
Donny Pritzlaff Wisconsin, Michigan, Rutgers    
Ed Gutnik Brown    
Frank Molinaro Rutgers, Penn State    
Frank Perrelli Cornell, Oklahoma State    
Glenn Pritzlaff University of Penn    
Joe Dubuque Indiana, Hofstra, Princeton    
Joe Favia Stevens Tech    
Kurt Backes Virginia Tech, Iowa    
Kyle Brewer Middlesex County    
Matt Valenti Columbia, University of Penn    
Mike Gibbons Seton Hall University    
Mike Grey Cornell    
Mike Malinconico Middlesex County    
Sam Gardner WVU Institute of Technology    
Zach Tanelli Columbia, Hofstra, Purdue    
Zack Esposito Oklahoma State    
19 College Coaches   

 

High School Coaches

Name High School N/A N/A
Alex Almeyda Sr. Bogota, Bergen Tech, Fort Lee    
Andy Chincherik Toms River South    
Angelo DiLeo Seton Hall Prep    
Anthony Conti Belleville    
Anthony Riattio Saint Joe's (Montville)    
Blair Tugman Conneticut    
Bob Seidel Colts Neck    
Bobby Cozzarelli Jr. Belleville    
Brad Christie Long Island    
Brian Anunziata Bergen Catholic    
Brian Bollette Morris Hills    
Bruno Soma Readington    
Bryan Heller Rumson Fair-Haven    
Bryan (Mintzer) Mintz East Brunswick    
Bryan Stoll Delbarton    
Carl Houser Glen Ridge    
Chris Bitetto Don Bosco Prep    
Chris Lombardi Bergen Catholic    
Colin "Stretch" Hewitt Hunterdon Central    
Conrad Dudziak St. Peter's Prep    
Craig Frost Roselle Park    
Dan "Sunny" Hilt Governor Livingston, Madison    
Dane Tabano Ocean    
Dave Bender Jr. Toms River (North)    
Dave Bucco Pascack Hills    
Dave Santamaria CBA    
Dennis McSweeney Lyndhurst    
Donnie DeFilippis Summit    
Emilio Nardone Belleville    
Eric Bellas East Brunswick    
Eric Hall Voorhees    
Eric Swick Johnson Regional    
Frank Giordano Becton Regional    
Griff Powell Illinois    
James "The Rock" Stanisci Glen Ridge High School    
James LaValle Hanover Park    
Jason Silverstein Queen of Peace    
Jimmy Conroy PA    
Jody Gluricich Blair    
Joe Alexander Delsea    
Joe Laspinoso Queen of Peace    
Joe Trause Bergen Catholic    
John Christopher Holmdel    
John Giacche Union Endicott    
John Monaco Clifton, Dumont    
John Yanuzzelli Essex Catholic    
Jon Piela Ridgefield, Fair Lawn, Paramus Catholic    
Josh Cardinale Randolph    
Karl Monaco Garfield    
Kyle Brewer Middlesex County College    
Luke Cardinale Wallkill Valley, North Bergen    
Marc Lombardi Bergen Catholic    
Mario Mason Bergen Catholic    
Matthew Anderson South Plainfield    
Michael Priore Millburn    
Mike Bivona Brick    
Mike DeLuca Brearley Regional    
Mike Franscesca Virginia    
Mike Gibbons Brearley Regional    
Mike Illiano Belleville    
Mike Malinconico Edison    
Mike Palo California    
Mike Settembrino Becton Regional    
Paul Simone Bergen County    
Phil "Fo Fo" Iossa Chester    
Ralph Danisco Wisconsin    
Rich Bitetto Bergen Catholic, Don Bosco    
Ross Gitomer Virginia    
Russ Witt CBA    
Rustie Reed Hawthorne    
Ryan Wilson Rahway    
Steven Bruschino Brick Memorial    
Todd Palmsano Paulsboro    
Tom Noto Livingston    
Tommy Doerr Mountain Lakes    
77 High School Coaches